Julius Stahl

sound and media artist


upcoming : april 2019 : galerie dr julius ap | berlin
group "century - idee bauhaus"

upcoming : 17.02.19 - 28.04.19 : kunstverein grafschaft bentheim | neuenhaus
solo with several installations, resonant objects and pictoral works

upcoming : 01.02.19 - 31.03.19 : kunstverein friedberg | friedberg
duo with Jan van Munster

upcoming : 09.02.19 - 09.03.19 : galerie tobias schrade | ulm
group "kunst bewegt - positionen kinetischer kunst"

upcoming : 08.12.18 - 15.12.18 : neuer aachener kunstverein | aachen
group "nak benefiz auktion"

upcoming : 30.11.18 - 20.01.19 : städtische galerie | speyer
group "gerade zu beschwingt"

current : 30.09.18 - 10.03.19 : museum für konkrete kunst | ingolstadt
group "über das geistige in der kunst - 100 jahre nach kandinsky und malewitsch"

23.09.18 - 19.10.18 : galerie dr julius ap | berlin
duo with Lucía Simón Medina

06.09.18 - 30.09.18 : pylon lab | dresden
solo with several installations, resonant objects and pictoral works

current : 26.05.18 - 18.11.18 : edition & galerie hoffmann | friedberg
Gisela Hoffmann and "vielschichtig" with Hartmut Böhm, Ad Dekkers, Eberhard Fiebig, Raimund Girke, Hans Jörg Glattfelder, Hermann Glöckner, Oskar Holweck, Horst Linn, Dora Maurer, François Morellet, Jan van Munster, Antonio Scaccabarozzi, Wolfgang Schmidt, Roman Signer, Eric Snell, Julius Stahl, Klaus Staudt, Günther Uecker, herman de vries, and others

06.05.18 - 06.06.18 : galerie dr julius ap | berlin
"decade one", 10. anniversary of dr julius ap
with Douglas Allsop, Dieter Balzer, Carlo Battisti, Wolfgang Berndt, Willem Besselink, Alain Biltereyst, Hartmut Böhm, Anna-Maria Bogner, Monika Brandmeier, Jeongmoon Choi, Daniela Comani, Matthew Deleget, Stephan Ehrenhofer, Gerhard Frömel, Daniel Göttin, Robert Gschwantner, Anette Haas, José Heerkens, Gilbert Hsiao, Siegfried Kreitner, Anna Kubelik, Ray Malone, Riki Mijling, Jan van Munster, Friederike von Rauch, Natalie Reusser, Astrid Schindler, Hansjörg Schneider, Regine Schumann, Lucía Simón Medina, Esther Stocker, Julius Stahl, Tim Stapel, Don Voisine, Jan Maarten Volkuil, Peter Weber, Denise Winter, Susan York, Annett Zinsmeister

19.04.18 - 22.04.18 : art cologne | köln
with edition & galerie hoffmann

22.02.18 - 25.02.18 : art karlsruhe | karlsruhe
with edition & galerie hoffmann

02.12.17 - 13. 05.18 : edition & galerie hoffmann | friedberg
duo with Arnulf Letto , several installations, resonant objects and pictoral works

09.12.17 - 16.12.17 : neuer achener kunstverein | aachen
nak benefiz auktion

9.11.17 - 17.12.17 : kunstverein friedberg | friedberg
group "50 jahre edition hoffmann"

30.08.17 - 21.10.17 : galerie robert drees | hannover
group with edition rote insel at outlook

02.06.17 - 06.08.17 : museum für moderne kunst | bremen
zentrum für künstlerpublikationen - "artists´ books for everything"

02.06.17 - 05.08.17 : galerie frank schlag & cie | essen
group "best of ruhrgebiet III"

28.04.17 - 27.05.17 : galerie dr julius ap | berlin
group as part of the relaunch of edition rote insel

16.02.17 - 19.02.17 : art karlsruhe | karlsruhe
within the programme of edition & galerie hoffmann

2017 : fellowship of the staatsministerin für kunst und wissenschaft sachsen

recent release : catalogue - JULIUS STAHL
published by verlag kettler

10.11.16 - 16.11.16 : festspielhaus hellerau | dresden
group at cynetart festival

16.09.16 - 18.10.16 : dortmunder U | dortmund
solo "RESONATION", with several installations and pictoral works

15.09.16 - 18.09.016 : positions art fair | berlin
within the programme of dr julius ap

04.09.16 - 02.10.16 : stichting IK | IK island, oost-soubourg, netherlands
group as part of the 5th anniversary of the foundation

10.07.16 - 18.09.16 : skulpturenmuseum glaskasten | marl
group "kristalle im beton – die produktive leichtigkeit"

2016 : fellowship sound art, klangkunst-stipendium berliner senat

05.06.16 - 03.07.16 : stichting IK | IK island, oost-soubourg, netherlands
"RESOUNDING LIGHT", new installation, realized within a residence grant at the island

24.04.16 - 22.05.16 : stichting IK | IK island, oost-soubourg, netherlands
"WAVEFORMS", with a new installation and pictoral works

2016 : residence grant at stichting IK | IK island, oost-soubourg, netherlands

10.03.16 - 16.04.16 : galerie dr. julius ap | berlin
duo with Jan van Munster

current : artist book - RESONATION - Vom Innen und Aussen
published at EDITION ANTIPHON by Friedl Kubelka / vom Groeller, distributed by salon für kunstbuch vienna,
rote insel berlin, museum der moderne salzburg

28.01.16 - 05.03.16 : galerie dr. julius ap | berlin
"accrochage +", group exhibition with Douglas Allsop, Carlo Battisti, Wolfgang Berndt, Hartmut Böhm, Anna-Maria Bogner, Monika Brandmeier, Matthew Deleget, Stefan Ehrenhofer, Gerhard Frömel, Daniel Göttin, Anette Haas, José Heerkens, Gilbert Hisao, Siegfried Kreitner, Anna Kubelik, Ray Malone, Riki Mijling, Jan van Munster, Friederike von Rauch, Franz Riedl, Astrid Schindler, Hansjörg Schneider, Regine Schumann, Julius Stahl, Esther Stocker, Jörn Vanhöfen, Don Voisine, Jan Maarten Voskuil, Peter Weber, Denise Winter, Susan York, Annett Zinsmeister

11.09.15 - 18.10.15 : dortmunder U - DEW21 kunstpreis | dortmund
group with resonant objects
[award winning pieces of the DEW21 kunstpreis]

24.07.15 - 30.08.15 : galerie artlantis, kunstverein bad homburg | bad homburg
solo with an installation, resonant objects and pictoral works - as part of "klangkunst trifft industriekultur",
commissioned by kulturfonds frankfurt rhein-main

16.04.15 - 18.04.15 : instituto cervantes | berlin
group as part of fase sound art festival

26.10.2014 - 16.01.2015 : skulpturenmuseum glaskasten | marl
group as part of the european sound art award exhibition

15.11.2014 : degem symposion - university for the arts | folkwang
lecture - aesthetical issues on software in sound art

17.10.14 - 19.10.14 : donaueschinger musiktage | donaueschingen
QUADRAT UND LINIE - with QUADER, installation (commissioned) and a series of photograms

18.07.14 - 28.09.14 : ostrale - internationale ausstellung zeitgenössischer künste | dresden
group show

04.07.14 - 27.07.14 : shedhalle - forum für zeitgenössische künste | tübingen
group show

2014 : fellowship kulturstiftung des freistaates sachsen 2014

18.02.14 - 28.03.14 : galerie dr. julius ap | berlin
Private View, group exhibition with Douglas Allsop, Wolfgang Berndt, Hartmut Böhm, Monika Brandmeier, Anette Haas, Matthew Deleget, Stephan Ehrenhofer, José Heerkens, Ewerdt Hilgemann, Gilbert Hsiao, Siegfried Kreitner, Ray Malone, Sabine Laidig, Riki Mijling, Astrid Schindler, Regine Schumann, Magnus Sönning, Julius Stahl, Maik Teriete, Don Voisine, Jan Maarten Voskuil, Peter Weber, Denise Winter, Susan York, Annett Zinsmeister

20.10.2013 - 15.01.2014 : skulpturenmuseum glaskasten | marl
group at "deutscher klangkunstpreis"

14.11.13 - 17.11.13 : festspielhaus hellerau | dresden
group at cynetart festival

displaced: trans-media-akademie - TMA hellerau | dresden
workshop with guest speakers (Sabine Sanio / Sam Auinger) based on TRANSITIONS, site specific installation 2011-2013

29.05.13 - 29.06.13 : galerie module | dresden
duo with Claudia Kleiner

11.04.13 - 18.05.13 : galerie dr. julius ap | berlin
duo with Ray Malone

21.03.13 : university of applied sciences | salzburg / austria
lecture - on recent works

02./09./16.12.2012 : künstlerverein walkmühle | wiesbaden
group with photograms 2012, [42-49Hz]

12.12.12 : university of the arts | berlin
lecture - on recent works

15.11.12 - 21.11.12 : festspielhaus hellerau - cynetart | dresden
with WELLENFELDER, installation 2012 [kindly supported by kulturstiftung des freistaates sachsen and landeshauptstadt dresden, amt für kultur und denkmalschutz]

17.08.12 - 14.10.12 : klang - künstlerverein walkmühle | wiesbaden
"klang" - group with resonant objects and photograms

12.07.12 - 16.09.12 : volkswagenforum unter den linden - ars electronica export | berlin
"impuls und bewegung" with "TRANSITIONS", site specific installation 2011/2012

30.08.12 - 04.09.12 : ars electronica | linz / austria
group with a resonant object and "TRANSITIONS", site specific installation 2011/2012

31.01.2012 - 05.02.2012 : transmediale - LEAP | berlin
group as part of "drawing in the age of electronic expression"

04.11.2011 - 20.11.2011 - rewire festival | den haag / netherlands
group with resonant objects

curated two events with films and a documentary on electronic music in germany as part of a course on avantgardefilm and tapemusic at soundstudies [university of the arts berlin]:

14.07.2011 - 17:00 - arsenal berlin - filmische Räume
15.07.2011 - 17:00 - arsenal berlin - Ton Band Maschine

22.09.2011 - permanent : was hören wir? | denkmalschmiede hoefgen
"UNTITLED [for Morten Skovgaard Danielsen]", installation [revised] 2010/2011

11.09.2010 - permanent : denkmalschmiede hoefgen
"UNTITLED [for Morten Skovgaard Danielsen]", installation 2010

02.09.2010 - 11.09.2010 : prix ars electronica | linz / austria
with "FLAECHEN", 2009/2010 [honorary mention, sound art]

24.07.2010 - 01.08.2010 : inventionen festival | berlin
group with "FLAECHEN II", installation 2010

13.09.2009 - 29.09.2009 : "was hören wir?" festival | denkmalschmiede hoefgen
group with "SCHLINGEN", installation 2009, "HOLZ", installation 2008 and "SCHAUM", installation 2008/2009

15.05.2009 - 15.06.2009 : 20th anniversary of kunststiftung künstlerdorf schöppingen
group with "HOLZ", installation 2008, "SCHAUM", installation 2008/2009

07.02.2009 - 08.02.2009 : gallery nice&fit | berlin
solo with "HOLZ", installation 2008 and "SCHAUM", installation 2008/2009

31.05.2008 : t-u-b-e klanggalerie | muenchen
solo with "TOCAR II", concert installation 2007 [12_channels] related to the composition of the same name

21.06.2007 - 24.06.2007 : zkm - zentrum für kunst und medientechnologie | karlsruhe
group with "TOCAR II", concert installation 2007 [12_channels] related to the composition of the same name

04.03.2007 - 16.09.2007 : herrenhaus | edenkoben
with "eXtract", installation 2007 [24_channels] as part of the 10th anniversary of the institution

01.12.2006 - 03.12.2006 : lost shadows festival - factory | berlin
group with "KLANGBILDER", resonant objects 2004/2006

02.07.2005 - 17.07.2005 : Inventionen - tesla - labor für mediale künste | berlin
group with "GARTENGEFLÜSTER", installation 2005 [4_channels] as part of the "garden of codes"

18.09.2004 : hands on - podewil - zentrum für aktuelle künste | berlin
with "KLANGFELD", installation 2004 [8_channels] related to the composition of the same name

concerts [selection]:

31.05.2008 : t-u-b-e | muenchen
"TOCAR II" [12_channels], concert - installation for objects and electronics

21.06.2007 - 24.06.2007 : zkm - zentrum für kunst und medientechnologie | karlsruhe
"TOCAR II" UA [12_channels], concert - installation for objects and electronics

03.11.2006 : klangwerkstatt | berlin
"TOCAR" UA [12_channels], for percussion [burkhard beins], objects and live_electronics

12.01.2006 : studio TU | berlin
guest of "EM-Hören", presentation of recent works

15.08.2005 : globusklänge | nuernberg
"NACHSPIELZEIT" UA [4_channels], for flutes, oboe, clarinets [trio e-vent], audience and live_electronics

02.07.2005 : Inventionen - tesla - labor für mediale künste | berlin
"IMMER DA..." UA, for readymade ensemble and live_electronics

10.06.2005 : zkm - zentrum für kunst und medientechnologie | karlsruhe
"...ALS WÄR DER TELLER TISCH" UA, for readymade ensemble and live_electronics

05.11.2004 : klangwerkstatt | berlin
"KEHO-SOIDA" UA [4_channels], for string quartett and electronics

18.09.2004 : podewil - zentrum für aktuelle künste | berlin
"KLANGFELD-REFLEXIONEN" UA [8_channels], for alto flute, oboe, clarinet [trio e-vent] and live_electronics and "KLANGFELD" UA 2004 [8_channels], sound installation

07.11.2003 : klangwerkstatt | berlin
"MOSAIQUE" UA [8_channels], for clarinet [kai fagaschinski] and live_electronics

curated:

03.11.2006: klangwerkstatt berlin - "positionen | wien - berlin"
concert event with live video screenings and composers/musicians from vienna and berlin (cordula boesze, klaus filip / richard barrett, paul obermeyer / veronika simor / burkhard beins / sascha pohflepp)

14.07.2011: arsenal berlin - institut für film- und videokunst - "filmische räume"
film program with michael snow, ernie gehr and schmelzdahin as part of a course on avantgardefilm and tapemusic at soundstudies, university of the arts, berlin

lectures:

2011 FilmTonBand - course of lectures at soundstudies, university of the arts berlin

2012 on recent works - university of the arts berlin

2013 on recent works - university of applied sciences salzburg / austria

2014 aesthetical issues on audio software in sound art - DEGEM symposium, university for the arts folkwang essen